Home Order Catalog Online Catalog New Items Contact Us
 Prev 
i
WARNING: Products on this page can expose you to a chemical, which is known to the St ate of California to cause cancer or reproductive harm. **For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov**
82
Copper Ground Strap – Reproduced
1960–69 Small engine shroud to body "ground straps" (radio suppression).
Most use the "regular length" (6-7" overall). Some 1967-69 apparently used a "longer" (8" overall).
Regular Length: C435R 2 oz. Longer Length: C435RL 2 oz.
Ground Strap – Screw & Lockwasher Sets: Sold Set of 6 screws and lockwashers. 1960-66
(Note: 1967-69 – The Assembly Manual shows they did not use lockwashers, otherwise identical.)
Set of 6 Screws & Lockwashers (1960-66) C9685 2 oz./set
Set of 6 Screws – No Lockwashers (1967-69) C9686 2 oz./set
Voltage Regulator Ground Strap: Fits all 1965-69 – essential due to rubber regulator mount. C9657 2 oz.
1965-69 Electrical Connector: Goes on frame by battery. Small positive cable joins here.
"Always broken!" C6802 2 oz.
Screw for Center of Retainer C6827 1 oz.
Generator Parts
Generator Parts – Fit all 1960-64 unless otherwise noted
Basic Generator Rebuild Kit: Includes parts normally needed.
#1-C2782B commutator bushing, #2-C4344 brushes, #19-C618 bearing gasket, #20-C617X bearing,
#22-C619 felt washer, #23-C1222 key, #28-C4300 warning paper, C7896 stud nuts and LW. C8175 10 oz.
PICTURE # Usually MUST Be Replaced
1. Commutator End Frame: 2 styles, see diagram. All are aluminum. 1960-64. C2782 1 lb. C2783 1 lb.
Replacement Bushings: For any commutator end frame. C2782B 4 oz.
Replacement Oil Filler Caps: Commutator End STEEL: C2783C PLASTIC: C2783CP 1 oz.
Pulley End STEEL: C2783E PL ASTIC: C2783EP 1 oz.
Wick for Commutator End: 1960-64 Generator C2863 1 oz.
"Metal Freeze Plug": And gasket to seal above wick C2864 1 oz.
2. Brushes – Generator: 1960-64 Cars & FCs. 2 required. C4344 2 oz. each
3. Brush Spring C2773 1 oz.
4. Brush Pressure Arm C4345 1 oz.
5. Brush Holder: Complete Kit – insulated, includes armature terminal stud C3866 4 oz.
5½. New Armature: All New Repro. (10 1/8" doesn't fit some "SHORT" 1960). Replace your old one & be sure! C11268N 8 lbs.
6. Field Terminal Stud C3864 2 oz. (also see #28, page 83)
7. Large Screws: Side of generator, set of 2. C2861 2 oz./set
8. Field Pole Insulators: 2 needed C3889 1 oz. each
10. Bolts: 7-7/8" C2865 4 oz.
11. Bolt Lock Washers: Set of 2 C2866 1 oz./set
12. Pulley & Fan: 2-7/8" o.d. may vary from original style Discontinued
13. Wavy Washer C2774 2 oz.
14. Nut C2775A 2 oz.
15. Field Coils: NEW – Highly suggested. 1961-64 Set C3868 2 lbs./set
16. Inner Spacer C2681 1 oz.
17. Screws – Retainer : Set of 3 C3863 1 oz./set
18. Bearing Retainer C2680 Discontinued
See REBUILT GENERATORS: Bottom of page 83
VOLTAGE REGULATORS: See page 84B
SWITCH TO ALTERNATOR? See page 84A
We suggest new field coils (#15) & armatures
(#5½). The originals are old & the insulation
is deteriorating. You don't need to switch to an
alternator, you need a Clark rebuilt generator.
plastic cap
C8175
C2782
C2783
iWARNING: Products on this page can expose you to a chemical, which is known to the St ate of California to cause cancer or reproductive harm. **For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov**82Copper Ground Strap - Reproduced1960-69 Small engine shroud to body "ground straps" (radio suppression).Most use the "regular length" (6-7" overall). Some 1967-69 apparently used a "longer" (8" overall). Regular Length: C435R 2 oz. Longer Length: C435RL 2 oz.Ground Strap - Screw & Lockwasher Sets: Sold Set of 6 screws and lockwashers. 1960-66(Note: 1967-69 - The Assembly Manual shows they did not use lockwashers, otherwise identical.) Set of 6 Screws & Lockwashers (1960-66) C9685 2 oz./set Set of 6 Screws - No Lockwashers (1967-69) C9686 2 oz./setVoltage Regulator Ground Strap: Fits all 1965-69 - essential due to rubber regulator mount. C9657 2 oz.1965-69 Electrical Connector: Goes on frame by battery. Small positive cable joins here. "Always broken!" C6802 2 oz. Screw for Center of Retainer C6827 1 oz.Generator PartsGenerator Parts - Fit all 1960-64 unless otherwise notedBasic Generator Rebuild Kit: Includes parts normally needed. #1-C2782B commutator bushing, #2-C4344 brushes, #19-C618 bearing gasket, #20-C617X bearing,#22-C619 felt washer, #23-C1222 key, #28-C4300 warning paper, C7896 stud nuts and LW. C8175 10 oz.PICTURE # ?Usually MUST Be Replaced?1. Commutator End Frame: 2 styles, see diagram. All are aluminum. 1960-64. C2782 1 lb. C2783 1 lb. ?Replacement Bushings: For any commutator end frame. C2782B 4 oz. Replacement Oil Filler Caps: Commutator End STEEL: C2783C PLASTIC: C2783CP 1 oz. Pulley End STEEL: C2783E PL ASTIC: C2783EP 1 oz. Wick for Commutator End: 1960-64 Generator C2863 1 oz. "Metal Freeze Plug": And gasket to seal above wick C2864 1 oz.?2. Brushes - Generator: 1960-64 Cars & FCs. 2 required. C4344 2 oz. each 3. Brush Spring C2773 1 oz.4. Brush Pressure Arm C4345 1 oz. 5. Brush Holder: Complete Kit - insulated, includes armature terminal stud C3866 4 oz. 5 1/2 . New Armature: All New Repro. (10 1/8" doesn't fit some "SHORT" 1960). Replace your old one & be sure! C11268N 8 lbs. 6. Field Terminal Stud C3864 2 oz. (also see #28, page 83) 7. Large Screws: Side of generator, set of 2. C2861 2 oz./set 8. Field Pole Insulators: 2 needed C3889 1 oz. each 10. Bolts: 7-7/8" C2865 4 oz. 11. Bolt Lock Washers: Set of 2 C2866 1 oz./set 12. Pulley & Fan: 2-7/8" o.d. may vary from original style Discontinued13. Wavy Washer C2774 2 oz. 14. Nut C2775A 2 oz. 15. Field Coils: NEW - Highly suggested. 1961-64 Set C3868 2 lbs./set 16. Inner Spacer C2681 1 oz. 17. Screws - Retainer : Set of 3 C3863 1 oz./set 18. Bearing Retainer C2680 Discontinued See REBUILT GENERATORS: Bottom of page 83 VOLTAGE REGULATORS: See page 84BSWITCH TO ALTERNATOR? See page 84AWe suggest new field coils (#15) & armatures (#5 1/2 ). The originals are old & the insulation is deteriorating. You don't need to switch to an alternator, you need a Clark rebuilt generator.plastic capC8175C2782C2783
Next
CLARKS- MORE THAN PARTS.

Copyright © 1978, 2019 Clark's Corvair Parts, Inc., "Clark's Corvair Parts" and the "Corvair Map" are registered service marks of Clark's Corvair Parts, Inc.
P.O.Box #NET 400 Mohawk Trail Shelburne Falls, MA 01370 USA All rights reserved.
Main Office Phone: 413.625.9776 Fax: 413.625.8498